(Effective January 15, 2020)

 

This privacy policy applies to CASHTREND Money Transfer Inc. (Trading as SoleRemit Money Transfer). The use of personal information in Canada is protected by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s anti-spam legislation.

 

"Personal Information" refers to information that can be used to identify an individual.

Cashtrend Money Transfer Inc. is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We value you as a client and want you to understand how we collect, use, protect, and disclose information about you.

 

Please read the privacy policy carefully.

 

When do we collect information?

 

What Information do we collect?

Personal information we may collect can include:

 

 

Your personal information may be disclosed to:

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to:

 

If you disable cookies, you will not be able to conduct a transaction.

 

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Third party data technologies are used within the SoleRemit App by Cashtrend Money Transfer Inc and our marketing partners. These technologies are used to monitor app usage and track in-app events, and information from these technologies may be reported on both an individual and aggregate basis.

 

 How do we protect visitor information?

 

Changes to this policy

We may amend this Policy at any time. If any material changes are made in the manner in which we collect, use or store your information, we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on our website prior to the change becoming effective. This website will contain the most current privacy policy therefore we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

How to contact us:

If there are any questions or concerns about this policy, you can contact us using the information below.

 

Cashtrend Money Transfer Inc

Suite 470, 7360 137 Street

Surrey BC  V3W 1A3

privacy@soleremit.com